Fall 2024

CourseCourse TitleDays/TimeLocationInstructorCourse Control Number
1 001 LEC Foundations of Lower Division Mathematics TuTh 11:00AM - 12:29PM Evans 10   27273
1 002 LEC Foundations of Lower Division Mathematics TuTh 11:00AM - 12:29PM Evans 10   27274
1A 001 LEC Calculus TuTh 02:00PM - 03:29PM Wheeler 150 Alexander Paulin 21820
1A 002 LEC Calculus TuTh 12:30PM - 01:59PM Wheeler 150 Alexander Paulin 21821
1B 001 LEC Calculus MoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:59AM Wheeler 150 Emiliano Gomez 22016
1B 002 LEC Calculus MoWeFr 08:00AM - 08:59AM Wheeler 150 Arun Sharma 22017
10A 001 LEC Methods of Mathematics: Calculus, Statistics, and Combinatorics MoWeFr 03:00PM - 03:59PM Stanley 105 Norman Sheu 21774
16A 001 LEC Analytic Geometry and Calculus MoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:59PM Wheeler 150 Arun Sharma 21845
16B 001 LEC Analytic Geometry and Calculus MoWeFr 09:00AM - 09:59AM Dwinelle 155 Ryan A Hass 21884
24 001 SEM Freshman Seminars Th 10:00AM - 11:59AM Evans 939 Francisco A Grunbaum 21778
32 001 LEC Precalculus MoWeFr 09:00AM - 09:59AM Li Ka Shing 245   22015
53 001 LEC Multivariable Calculus TuTh 08:00AM - 09:29AM Wheeler 150 James Sethian 21794
53 002 LEC Multivariable Calculus MoWeFr 01:00PM - 01:59PM Valley Life Sciences 2050 Norman Sheu 32406
54 001 LEC Linear Algebra and Differential Equations MoWeFr 09:00AM - 09:59AM Wheeler 150 Zvezdelina E Stankova 21901
54 002 LEC Linear Algebra and Differential Equations MoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:59PM Dwinelle 155 Zvezdelina E Stankova 21902
55 001 LEC Discrete Mathematics TuTh 05:00PM - 06:29PM Wheeler 150 Nikhil Srivastava 21798
56 001 LEC Linear Algebra TuTh 08:00AM - 09:29AM Valley Life Sciences 2050 David Nadler 26956
C103 001 LEC Introduction to Mathematical Economics TuTh 11:00AM - 12:29PM GSPP 150 Haluk I Ergin 27294
104 001 LEC Introduction to Analysis MoWeFr 09:00AM - 09:59AM Dwinelle 215 Krutika Tawri 22076
104 002 LEC Introduction to Analysis MoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:59AM Etcheverry 3107   22077
104 003 LEC Introduction to Analysis MoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:59AM Etcheverry 3111   22078
104 004 LEC Introduction to Analysis TuTh 11:00AM - 12:29PM Dwinelle 215 Nicolle Gonzalez 22079
104 005 LEC Introduction to Analysis MoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:59PM Dwinelle 109   22080
104 006 LEC Introduction to Analysis MoWeFr 01:00PM - 01:59PM Etcheverry 3107   23153
104 007 LEC Introduction to Analysis TuTh 02:00PM - 03:29PM Etcheverry 3107 Mengxuan Yang 23505
104 008 LEC Introduction to Analysis TuTh 03:30PM - 04:59PM Dwinelle 215 Khalilah Beal-Uribe 23632
H104 001 LEC Honors Introduction to Analysis TuTh 09:30AM - 10:59AM Dwinelle 130 Charles C Pugh 21803
110 001 LEC Abstract Linear Algebra TuTh 03:30PM - 04:59PM Valley Life Sciences 2050 Edward Frenkel 22033
113 001 LEC Introduction to Abstract Algebra MoWeFr 09:00AM - 09:59AM Etcheverry 3113   22021
113 002 LEC Introduction to Abstract Algebra TuTh 09:30AM - 10:59AM Dwinelle 109 Borislav Mladenov 21765
113 003 LEC Introduction to Abstract Algebra MoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:59AM Dwinelle 109   21766
113 004 LEC Introduction to Abstract Algebra TuTh 12:30PM - 01:59PM Dwinelle 234 Rui Wang 21767
113 005 LEC Introduction to Abstract Algebra MoWeFr 02:00PM - 02:59PM Etcheverry 3113   21768
113 008 LEC Introduction to Abstract Algebra TuTh 03:30PM - 04:59PM Dwinelle 109 Peter James Haine 27318
113 009 LEC Introduction to Abstract Algebra TuTh 11:00AM - 12:29PM Wheeler 102 Rui Wang 33162
113 10 LEC Introduction to Abstract Algebra TuTh 11:00AM - 12:29PM Mulford 240 Borislav Mladenov 33227
H113 001 LEC Honors Introduction to Abstract Algebra TuTh 03:30PM - 04:59PM Dwinelle 234 Mariusz Wodzicki 25827
115 001 LEC Introduction to Number Theory TuTh 09:30AM - 10:59AM Wheeler 102 Paul Vojta 24103
121A 001 LEC Mathematical Tools for the Physical Sciences MoWeFr 09:00AM - 09:59AM Dwinelle 109   22049
126 002 LEC Introduction to Partial Differential Equations TuTh 09:30AM - 10:59AM Evans 740 Maciej Zworski 33331
128A 001 LEC Numerical Analysis MoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:59PM Evans 10 Ming Gu 21825
135 001 LEC Introduction to the Theory of Sets TuTh 03:30PM - 04:59PM Etcheverry 3111   23994
136 001 LEC Incompleteness and Undecidability TuTh 11:00AM - 12:29PM Dwinelle 109 Forte Shinko 26796
140 001 LEC Metric Differential Geometry MoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:59PM Dwinelle 215 Jikang Wang 25826
141 001 LEC Elementary Differential Topology TuTh 12:30PM - 01:59PM Evans 3 Constantin Teleman 23109
151 001 LEC Mathematics of the Secondary School Curriculum I MoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:59AM Evans 740 Ole H Hald 23639
170 001 LEC Mathematical Methods for Optimization MoWeFr 01:00PM - 01:59PM Barker 101 Anuj Kumar 24085
185 001 LEC Introduction to Complex Analysis MoWeFr 09:00AM - 09:59AM Etcheverry 3111 Jikang Wang 22059
185 002 LEC Introduction to Complex Analysis MoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:59AM Etcheverry 3109   32465
185 003 LEC Introduction to Complex Analysis MoWeFr 01:00PM - 01:59PM Etcheverry 3109 Sergei Korotkikh 22061
185 004 LEC Introduction to Complex Analysis TuTh 02:00PM - 03:29PM Etcheverry 3113 Federico Pasqualotto 23993
185 005 LEC Introduction to Complex Analysis TuTh 03:30PM - 04:59PM Etcheverry 3107 Federico Pasqualotto 23642
191 001 SEM Experimental Courses in Mathematics TuTh 02:00PM - 03:29PM Dwinelle 234 Alexander B Givental 19381
202A 001 LEC Introduction to Topology and Analysis MoWeFr 10:00AM - 10:59AM Etcheverry 3108 Marc A Rieffel 22022
206 001 LEC Functional Analysis TuTh 12:30PM - 01:59PM Evans 939 Maciej Zworski 32481
214 001 LEC Differential Topology TuTh 09:30AM - 10:59AM Evans 3 Constantin Teleman 25814
215A 001 LEC Algebraic Topology TuTh 11:00AM - 12:29PM Dwinelle 223 Alexander B Givental 23508
C218A 001 LEC Probability Theory TuTh 02:00PM - 03:29PM Evans 332   22005
219 001 LEC Dynamical Systems TuTh 12:30PM - 01:59PM Evans 891 Fraydoun Rezakhanlou 26862
221 001 LEC Advanced Matrix Computations TuTh 12:30PM - 01:59PM Cory 241 James W Demmel 26863
222A 001 LEC Partial Differential Equations MoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:59PM Etcheverry 3107 Sung-Jin Oh 22004
224A 001 LEC Mathematical Methods for the Physical Sciences MoWeFr 03:00PM - 03:59PM Dwinelle 130 Svetlana Jitomirskaya 25894
225A 001 LEC Metamathematics TuTh 12:30PM - 01:59PM Dwinelle 130 Gabriel T Goldberg 22010
228A 001 LEC Numerical Solution of Differential Equations MoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:59AM Etcheverry 3113 Lin Lin 22040
235A 001 LEC Theory of Sets TuTh 03:30PM - 04:59PM Evans 9 Andrew Marks 32447
242 001 LEC Symplectic Geometry MoWeFr 09:00AM - 09:59AM Evans 2 Michael Hutchings 24362
249 001 LEC Algebraic Combinatorics MoWeFr 03:00PM - 03:59PM Mulford 240 Sergei Korotkikh 25843
250A 001 LEC Groups, Rings, and Fields TuTh 08:00AM - 09:29AM Social Sciences Building 20 Richard E Borcherds 24409
254A 001 LEC Number Theory MoWeFr 12:00PM - 12:59PM Dwinelle 234 Sug Woo Shin 22062
256A 001 LEC Algebraic Geometry MoWeFr 04:00PM - 04:59PM Evans 2 Mark Haiman 21773
261A 001 LEC Lie Groups MoWeFr 11:00AM - 11:59AM Dwinelle 130 Aleksandra Utiralova 25049
278 001 LEC Topics in Analysis TuTh 03:30PM - 04:59PM Dwinelle 211 Ruixiang Zhang 24990