Percy Lionel Davis Award

Percy Lionel Davis Award for Excellence in Scholarship in Mathematics


Established by the daughter of Percy Lionel Davis in honor of her father, who graduated in Engineering in 1913.
A cash prize is awarded to a senior or seniors who have demonstrated excellent scholarship in mathematics.  

 

2018-19

Samantha Hao, James Hulett, Man Chon Iao, Grant Posner, Yixin Shen, Xinchen Xu

2017-18

Katherine Anderson, Minjun Chang, Abhishek Dhawan, Nicholas Ward, Tianhe Yu, Ziyang Zhou

2016-17

Raj Agrawal, Eduardo Amaral, Yidong Chen, Yiqun Chen, Aaron Doman, Weiyi Liu, R. Loek Van Heyningen  

2015-16

Franchesca Cavagnaro, Yizhuang Alden Cheng, Hanif Joey Cheung, Eric Severson, Nopphon Siranart, Nathanan Tantivasadakarn

2014-15

Boyi Chen, Jason Hu, Yangfan Lu, Alex Mennen, Benjamin Siskind, and Yilin Wei

2013-14

Andrew Lampinen, Gregory Monson, Logan Stokols, Zhengyun Sun, Curtis Tekell, Matteo Vicino, Joshua Wen

2012-13

Olof Delight, Joseph Ferrara, Chi-Sing Ho, Jean-Michel Maldague, Michael Reinhard, Jia Tian, Kay Walker, Andrew Whalen, Sanghan Yoon

2011-12

Brendan Bulik-Sullivan, Kelli-Jean Chun, Kabalan Gaspard, Donald James Hsu, Pawarit Kreepok, Huamin Li, Danielle Maddix, Daniel E. Smith, River Snively, Hairan Zhu

2010-11

Raymond Tung-Ming Co, Anna Currey, Ut (John) Fong, Changmin Lee, Joon Seok Lee, Amber Richter 

2009-10

John Jay Miller Adkisson, Brian Bonsignore, Martin Edward Brown, Frank Fu-Han Chuang, Victoria Wood

2008-09

Matteo Banerjee, Myron Ming Hay Cheng, Daochun Li, Xueyao Liu, Or Ngan, Eric Oelker, David Charles Ward 

2007-08

Yvonne Suzanne Kemper, Lok Wing Leung, Thomas Nyberg, Anand P. Patel

2006-07

Elizabeth Dyer, Tyler Stephen Foster, Tristan Michael Gagnon-Bartsch, Tatyana Mikhailovna Gordeeva, Itamar Daniel Landau

2005-06

Enghin Atalay, Konstantinos Alexander Beros, Cinna Julie Wu

2004-05

Spencer Joseph Breiner, Christopher Joseph Culter, Stefanus Jasin, Jeremiah Joel Tauzer, Nina White, Liang Yu

2003-04

Joshua Genauer, Michael Lim Manapat, Aaron Fraenkel McMillan, Vuong Nguyen, Seth Allan Teitler, Leo Chiow Fuan Ting

2002-03

Galen Russell Hancock, Scott Hideshi Izu, Michael Aaron Karsh, Rebecca Chung-Yan Poon, Jane Sherman, Martin Gunther Zeppenfeld

2001-02

Elizabeth Anne Cepeda, Joyce Hiu-Lam Cheuk, Ali Godjali, Suh Young Kang, Robert Edward Waelder

2000-01

Sarah Colleen Carr, Jeffrey Trevor Holman, Eric Scott Simring, Amol Ravindra Upadhye

1999-00

Lesley Chia Ching Chiou, Jeffrey Phuquoc Phan

1998-99

Daniel Luke Marino, Omer Pelman

1997-98

Haggai Elitzur, Ziad Hassan Nejmeldeen

1996-97

Moshe Randall Lutz, Kim Thi Mai, Heidi Sixt

1995-96

Eugen Alex Ingerman, Kin Pong Lee, Uriel Kao Scott

1994-95

Huma Bashir Dar, Benjamin James Morris

1993-94

Frank Leon Halet Brown, Matthew Aaron Carlton, Kok-Wui Cheong, Francis Cheng Huei Chu, Benjamin Jack Davis, Leo Joseph Deegan, Theirry Valat, Peter Michael Weck

1992-93

Yoav Banin, Allen Menglin Chen

1991-92

Cory Cooke, Erich Nielsen Holtmann

1990-91

Brian Joseph Birgen, Daniel Zvi Zanger