Dorothea Klumpke Roberts Prize


Dorothea Klumpke Roberts Prize in Mathematics

Established by Mrs. Dorothea Klumpke Roberts, Astronomer, in 
honor of her parents and husband. A cash prize is awarded to a senior or seniors who have demonstrated truly exceptional scholarship in mathematics.

2018-19

Fei Yu Chen, Nikolay Grantcharov, Yimin Lin, Hai Main-Luu, Matthew Nicoletti, Patrick Oare, Indraneel Tambe, Liyang Zhao, Qiyi Zhao

2017-18

Srivatsav Kunnawalkam Elayavalli, Hy Pham Gia Lam, Cailan Li, Clark Lyons, Maryann Rui, Sameera Vemulapalli, Lingxian Zhang, Long Zhao, Zirui Zhou

2016-17

Unpil Baek, Sky Cao, Laura Harker, Donovan Lieu, Joelle Sze Min Lim, Brandon Pickering, Haowen Wu, Albert Zheng

2015-16

Kevin Chen, Derek Leung, Kiran de Souza Luecke, Patrick Lutz, Nishant Pappireddi, Stephen Sheng, Kaavya Valiveti, Dolores Walton

2014-15

Robert Hood Chatham, Alexandra Fahey, Yuval Gannot, Weiqiao Han, Indraneel Kasmalkar, Seunghwan Lim, Kiho Park, and Theodore Zhu

2013-14

Alan Christopher, Dawei Ding, Yan Duan, Shiyu Li, Dominique Maldague, Devlin Mallory, Kyle Russ-Navarro, Chenyu Song, Zachary Vendeiro, Siddharth Venkatesh, Qingyun Wu, and Beite Zhu 

2012-13

Sichao (Kevin) He, Michael Landry, Luca Weihs

2011-12

Tyler Arant, Dominic Culver, Julian Landaw, Milashini Nambiar, Matthew A. Nichols, Bharath Ramsundar, Yohei Rosen, Zhixin Zhou

2010-11

Benson Au, Nicholas Boyd, Chun-Kei (Jacky) Chen, Charles Peng-Yu Chen, Man Hei Fong, David Daniel Gee, Jie Geng, Vaibhav Murali 

2009-10

Megan Bernstein, Oran Gannot, Charles Marshak, Christopher Melgaard, Tung Dinh Phan, Peyam Tabrizian, Chen Xu, Guy Zehavi

2008-09

Taylor Berg-Kirkpatrick, Christine Ho, Chan Ieong Kuan, Daniel Ram, Daniel L. Sparks, Tatsunari Watanabe, Brent Weaver

2007-08

Ian Robert Haken, Matan Harel, Kanna Nakamura, Alan Roytman, Steven V Sam, David Zimmermann

2006-07

Jacob P. Chestnut, Jiawei Chiu, Adrian Down, Adam Joshua Jacob, Ha Ngoc Cat Pham, Wenjing Zheng

2005-06

Adam C. Cabrera, Jun Andrew Kitagawa, Haijian Kevin Lin, Dominic C. A. McCarty, Andre James Minor, Paul Rene Monasterio, Vedran Sohinger

2004-05

Uri Andrews, Boris Bukh, Lawrence Christopher Evans, Elena Dmitry Fuchs, Nathaniel A. Singer, Danna Yaniv

2003-04

Nengli Lim, Maksim Igorevich Maydanskiy, James Matthew Merryfield, Lynn Cho Scow, Ryohei Takahashi, Gayle E. Wattawa

2002-03


Daniel Krasner, Chinghway Lim, David Brooks Pokorny, Nathaniel Justin Smith, Tatiana V. Yarmola, Henry Yeh

2001-02

Patrick Ian Breen, Gabriel Drummond-Cole, Lewis Dean Hyatt, Grace Chia-Lan Wang, Paul Arthur Wright

2000-01


Alice Shih Ying Chan, Dennis Joseph Courtney, Mikhail Gurvich, Namhoon Kim,

Yak Kian Benny Wong

1999-00

Fumei Lam, Arjun Ray, Seth Michael Sullivant, Michael Joseph Usher

1998-99

Richard James Dunn Jr, Gene-Woo Joseph Hong, Kenley Yoonkiuh Jung, Mason Reed Smith, Alice Xiaozhou Zheng

1997-98

Eric Matthew Greene, Christopher Bruce Kennedy, Navid Sabbaghi, Donald Ying Wai Yau

1996-97

CheeWhye Chin, Nancy Jin-Jin Lai, Jason Amini Maddi, Paat Rusmevichientong

1995-96

Wung-Kum Fong, Devin C. V. Greene, Amit Sahai, Jason Michael Starr, Shannon Lee Starr

1994-95

Yevgeniya Fridlyand, Nghi Huu Nguyen, Saul David Schleimer, Alexander Boris Vladimirsky, Daniel Christopher Worledge

1993-94

Daniel Charles Isaksen, Catherine Helen O’Neil, Romyar Thomas Sharifi

1992-93

Ka Lum, Stephen David Miller, Mihaela Catalina Vanderveen

1991-92

Bradford Ian Chin, Karen Elizabeth Edwards

1990-91

Stanley S. Chang, Lisa Ruth Hales