Course Control Number: 24259
Ed discussion forum: Ask questions here!
Instructor: David Nadler
Office Hours: Tuesdays, 12:30pm, in 815 Evans.
GSI: Ethan Dlugie
Email: dlugie.e@math.berkeley.edu
Office Hours:
Mondays, 9AM and Wednesdays, noon, in 853 Evans.
Lectures: Tuesdays and Thursdays, 11am-12:30pm, Hearst Field Annex B1.
Prerequisites: Familiarity with point-set topology and abstract algebra.
Primary source:
A. Hatcher, Algebraic Topology, available
here.
Syllabus:
Fundamental group and covering spaces, simplicial and singular homology, cohomology and Poincare duality.
Roughly Chapters 0-3 of Hatcher's textbook, covered roughly as follows.
- Week 1 (8/23-8/27): (i) Classes start on Wednesday 8/25; (ii) Ch 0, p1-10 (cell complexes, operations on spaces).
- Week 2 (8/30-9/3): (i) Ch 0, p11-17 (criteria for homotopy equivalence); (ii) Ch 1, p21-28 (fundamental group).
- Week 3 (9/6-9/10): (i) No class Monday 9/6: Labor Day; (ii) Ch 1, p29-34 (fundamental group of circle)
- Week 4 (9/13-9/17): (i) Ch 1, p34-38 (functoriality of fundamental group); (ii) Ch 1, p40-46 (van Kampen).
- Week 5 (9/20-9/24): (ii) Ch 1, p46-52 (applications of van Kampen); (ii) Ch 1, p56-62 (covering spaces).
- Week 6 (9/27-10/1): (ii) Ch 1, p63-70 (Galois theory of coverings);
(ii) Ch 1, p70-78 (deck transformations).
- Week 7 (10/4-10/8): (ii) Ch1, p87-96 (K(G, 1)); (ii) Ch 2, p97-107 (simplicial homology).
- Week 8 (10/11-10/15): (i) Ch1, p108-113 (singular homology); (ii) Ch 2, p113-131 (structures/properties of singular homology).
- Week 9 (10/18-10/22): (i) Ch 2, p134-137 (degree); (ii) Ch 2, p137-146 (cellular homology).
- Week 10 (10/25-10/29): (i) Ch 2, p146-149 (Euler characteristic, group homology); (ii) Ch 2, p149-153 (Mayer-Vietoris).
- Week 11 (11/1-11/5): (i) Ch 2, p153-155 (coefficients); (ii) Ch 2, p160-165 (Eilenberg-Steenrod axioms).
- Week 12 (11/8-11/12): (i) Ch 2, p166-176 (Hurewicz and classical applications); (ii) No class Wednesday 11/11: Veterans Day.
- Week 13 (11/15-11/19): (i) Ch 3, p185-204 (cohomology of spaces); (ii) Ch 3, p206-214 (cup product).
- Week 14 (11/22-11/26): (i) Ch 3, p214-219 (Kunneth formula); (ii) No class Thursday 11/25: Thanksgiving.
- Week 15 (11/29-12/3): (i) Ch 3, p230-249 (Poincare duality); (ii) Ch 3, p249-252 (duality and cup product).
Evaluation:
Each week there will be homework. There will also be two midterms and a final exam.
Midterm 1: during Week 6 (9/27-10/1); covering material through end of Week 4 (9/13-9/17).
Midterm 1
Midterm 1 solutions
Midterm 2: during Week 11 (11/1-11/5); covering material through end of Week 9 (10/18-10/22).
Midterm 2
Midterm 2 solutions
Grades will be determined by homework (20%), the midterms (20% each), and the final (40%).
Homework: Unless otherwise noted,
problems are from Hatcher's textbook.
Homework is due each Monday at 11:59pm. Please submit assignments on Gradescope. Contact the GSI with any questions.
- Due Monday 8/30/20: Ch. 0, Ex. 3, 6, 10, 14, 16, 18.
- Due Monday 9/6/20: Ch. 0, Ex. 19, 23; Ch. 1.1, Ex. 2, 3, 5, 6.
- Due Monday 9/13/20: Ch. 1.1, Ex. 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 14.
- Due Monday 9/20/20: Ch. 1.1, Ex. 16, 18; Ch 1.2, Ex. 3, 4, 10, 14.
- Due Monday 9/27/20: Ch 1.2, Ex. 16, 21, 22; Ch 1.3, Ex. 4, 5, 7.
- Due Monday 10/4/20: Ch 1.3, Ex. 8, 10, 11, 14, 16, 18.
- Due Monday 10/11/20: Ch 1.3, Ex. 23, 32; Ch 1.B, Ex. 2; Ch 2.1, Ex. 2, 5, 9.
- Due Monday 10/18/20: Ch 2.1, Ex. 17, 20, 21, 22, 23, 29.
- Due Monday 10/25/20: Ch 2.2, Ex. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 11.
- Due Monday 11/1/20: Ch 2.2, Ex. 16, 17, 18, 21, 24, 29.
- Due Monday 11/8/20: Ch 2.3, Ex. 1; Ch 2.B, Ex. 1, 2, 3, 4, 8.
- Due Monday 11/15/20: Ch 2.B, Ex. 10; Ch 2.C, Ex. 4, 5.
- Due Monday 11/22/20: Ch 3.1, Ex. 3, 4, 5, 6, 11, 13.
- Due Friday 12/3/20: Ch 3.2, Ex. 4, 8, 12; Ch 3.3, Ex. 6, 7, 8, 24, 26.