UC Berkeley POAS

UC Berkeley Probabilistic Operator Algebra Seminar

Organizer: Dan-Virgil Voiculescu

If you have any questions or comments send an email to: jgarzavargas_at_berkeley_dot_edu


Upcoming talks

November 2, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Markovian fun with F + .

Speaker: Claus Koestler, University College Cork.

Abstract

November 9, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Point Spectrum of Operators on Universal Covering Trees.

Speaker: Jorge Garza-Vargas, UC Berkeley.

Abstract

November 16, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: A random matrix approach to the Peterson-Thom conjecture.

Speaker: Benjamin Hayes, University of Virginia Charlottesville.

Abstract

November 30, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Superconvergence to freely infinitely divisible distributions and regularity of densities in free probability.

Speaker: Ping Zhong, University of Wyoming.

Abstract


Past fall talks

Octber 26, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: On the K-theory of the commutants mod trace-class in the case of hermitian and unitary operators.

Speaker: Dan-Virgil Voiculescu, UC Berkeley.

Abstract, Slides

October 19, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: The Brown measure of variables with semicircular imaginary part

Speaker: Ching Wei Ho, Indiana University Bloomington.

Abstract, Slides

October 12, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: The emergence of time

Speaker: Roberto Longo, University of Rome Tor Vergata.

Abstract, Slides

October 5, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Spectral deconvolution of unitary invariant models

Speaker: Pierre Tarrago, Sorbonne University.

Abstract, Slides

September 28, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Fractional free convolution powers

Speaker: Dimitri Shlyakhtenko, UCLA.

Abstract, Slides

September 21, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Subalgebras of simple AF-algebras

Speaker: Christopher Schafhauser, University of Nebraska-Lincoln.

Abstract, Slides

September 14, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Obstructions to matrix stability of discrete groups

Speaker: Marius Dadarlat, Purdue University.

Abstract

August 31, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Matrix Monge-Kantorovich Theory: A Quantum Mechanical Approach

Speaker: Allen Tannenbaum, Stony Brook University.

Abstract, Slides

August 24, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: SYK model and q-Gaussian distribution

Speaker: Roland Speicher, Saarland University.

Abstract, Slides

August 17, 3-4 p.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Limit theorems for multiplicative convolutions in classical and bi- free probabilities

Speaker: Takahiro Hasebe, Hokkaido University.

Abstract, Slides


Past summer talks

July 20, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Free Orthogonal Groups and Strong 1-Boundedness

Speaker: Floris Elzinga, University of Oslo.

Abstract, Slides

July 13, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Spectral stability under random absolutely continuous perturbations

Speaker: Jorge Garza Vargas, UC Berkeley.

Abstract, Slides

July 6, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Planar holonomy fields based on Zhang algebras

Speaker: Nicolas Gilliers, NTNU Trondheim.

Abstract

June 29, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Cocycle Conjugacy of Free Bogolyubov Actions of R

Speaker: Joshua Keneda, South Plains College, Levelland Texas

Abstract

June 22, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Second Order Cumulants: second order even elements and R-diagonal elements

Speaker: Octavio Arizmendi, CIMAT Guanajuato

Abstract, Slides

June 15, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Spectral truncations in noncommutative geometry and operator systems

Speaker: Walter D. van Suijlekom, Institute for Mathematics, Astrophysics and Particle Physics, Radboud University

Abstract, Slides

June 8, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Amenable absorption via free entropy techniques

Speaker: Thomas Sinclair, Purdue University

Abstract

June 1, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: On almost commuting matrices

Speaker: Tatiana Shulman, IMPAN Warsaw

Abstract, Slides

May 18, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: On random permutations sampled by surface groups

Speaker: Doron Puder, Tel Aviv University

Abstract, Slides, Figures

May 11, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: On bijections between monotone increment processes, classes of classical Markov processes and Loewner Chains

Speaker: Uwe Franz, U. Franche Comte, Besancon

Abstract, Slides

May 04, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Sums of commutators in free probability

Speaker: Franz Lehner, TU Graz

Abstract, Slides

April 27, 3-4 p.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Commutator estimates in W*-algebras

Speaker: Fedor Sukochev, University of New South Wales

Abstract, Slides

April 20, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Free and cyclic differential calculus and characterizations of gradients

Speaker: Tobias Mai, University of Saarbrücken

Abstract, Slides

April 13, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Spectral Operators in von Neumann Algebras

Speaker: Amudhan Krishnaswamy-Usha, Texas A&M University

Abstract, Slides

April 6, 3-4 p.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: On relations between additive and max - convolutions in classical, free and Boolean probability theory

Speaker: Yuki Ueda, National Institute of Technology, Ichinoseki College

Abstract, Slides