UC Berkeley POAS

UC Berkeley Probabilistic Operator Algebra Seminar

Organizer: Dan-Virgil Voiculescu

If you have any questions or comments send an email to: jgarzavargas_at_berkeley_dot_edu


Upcoming talks (Spring 2021)

June 14, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Global asymptotic of particle systems at high temperature.

Speaker: Cesar Cuenca, Harvard.

Abstract

June 21, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Categorical probability with Markov categories.

Speaker: Tobias Fritz, University of Innsbruck.

Abstract

June 28, 10-12 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Duality for optimal couplings in free probability.

Speaker: David Jekel and Kyeongsik Nam, UCSD and UCLA.

Abstract

August 30, 10-12 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Duality for optimal couplings in free probability.

Speakers: Kurusch Ebrahimi-Fard and Nicolas Gilliers, Norwegian University of Science and Technology and University Greifswald.

Abstract


Past talks (Spring 2021)

June 7, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Strong freeness of Gaussian matrices with correlated entries.

Speaker: March Boedihardjo, UCLA.

Abstract, Slides

May 31, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Positive definite reflection length in type B.

Speaker: Wiktor Ejsmont, University of Wroclaw.

Abstract, Slides

May 24, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Freeness over the diagonal and the second order distribution of Wigner matrices.

Speaker: Camille Male, CNRS Institut Mathematiques Bordeaux.

Abstract

May 17, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: On operator-valued infinitesimal Boolean and monotone independence.

Speaker: Pei-Lun Tseng, Queen’s University.

Abstract, Slides

May 3, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Statistical deconvolution of the free Fokker-Planck equation at fixed time.

Speaker: Mylene Maida, University of Lille.

Abstract, Slides

April 26, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Troupes, Cumulants, and Stack-Sorting.

Speaker: Colin R. Defant, Princeton University.

Abstract, Slides

April 19, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Integrals and potentials of 1-forms on the Sierpinski gasket.

Speaker: Fabio Cipriani, Politecnico di Milano.

Abstract

April 12, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Roots of Polynomials and Free Convolution.

Speaker: Stefan Steinerberger, University of Washington, Seattle.

Abstract, Slides

April 5, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: A metric characterization of freeness.

Speaker: Leonard Cadilhac, Universite Paris-Saclay.

Abstract, Slides

March 29, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Random Unitary Representations of Surface Groups.

Speaker: Michael Magee, Durham University.

Abstract, Slides

March 15, 1-2 p.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Interpolation between random matrices and their free limit with the help of free stochastic calculus.

Speaker: Felix Parraud, University of Lyon and Kyoto University.

Abstract, Slides

March 8, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Triple operator integrals. Haagerup-like tensor products and Lipschitz type estimates for functions of pairs of non commuting self-adjoint operators.

Speaker: Vladimir Peller, Michigan State University, Lansing and St. Petersburg State University.

Abstract

March 1, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Stochastic integration with respect to the q-Brownian motion.

Speaker: Aurelien Deya, Institut Elie Cartan, Universite de Lorrainee.

Abstract, Slides

February 22, 10-12 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Free Wasserstein manifold.

Speaker: David Jekel and Wuchen Li, UC San Diego and University of South Carolina at Columbia.

Abstract, Slides Wuchen Li, Slides David Jekel.

February 8, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Metric Convergence of Spectral Triples on the Sierpinski Gasket and Other Fractal Curves.

Speaker: Therese-Marie Landry, UC Riverside.

Abstract, Slides

February 1, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Riesz transforms on compact quantum groups and strong solidity.

Speaker: Martijn Caspers, TU Delft.

Abstract, Slides

January 25, 10-12 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Approximation of Free Convolutions by Infinitely Divisible Laws.

Speaker: Friedrich Goetze, University of Bielefeld.

Abstract, Slides


Past talks (Fall 2020)

November 30, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Superconvergence to freely infinitely divisible distributions and regularity of densities in free probability.

Speaker: Ping Zhong, University of Wyoming.

Abstract, Slides

November 23, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Distortion for multifactor bimodules.

Speaker: Ian Charlesworth, UC Berkeley.

Abstract, Slides

November 16, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: A random matrix approach to the Peterson-Thom conjecture.

Speaker: Benjamin Hayes, University of Virginia Charlottesville.

Abstract, Slides

November 9, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Point Spectrum of Operators on Universal Covering Trees.

Speaker: Jorge Garza-Vargas, UC Berkeley.

Abstract, Slides

November 2, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Markovian fun with F + .

Speaker: Claus Koestler, University College Cork.

Abstract, Slides

Octber 26, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: On the K-theory of the commutants mod trace-class in the case of hermitian and unitary operators.

Speaker: Dan-Virgil Voiculescu, UC Berkeley.

Abstract, Slides

October 19, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: The Brown measure of variables with semicircular imaginary part

Speaker: Ching Wei Ho, Indiana University Bloomington.

Abstract, Slides

October 12, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: The emergence of time

Speaker: Roberto Longo, University of Rome Tor Vergata.

Abstract, Slides

October 5, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Spectral deconvolution of unitary invariant models

Speaker: Pierre Tarrago, Sorbonne University.

Abstract, Slides

September 28, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Fractional free convolution powers

Speaker: Dimitri Shlyakhtenko, UCLA.

Abstract, Slides

September 21, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Subalgebras of simple AF-algebras

Speaker: Christopher Schafhauser, University of Nebraska-Lincoln.

Abstract, Slides

September 14, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Obstructions to matrix stability of discrete groups

Speaker: Marius Dadarlat, Purdue University.

Abstract

August 31, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Matrix Monge-Kantorovich Theory: A Quantum Mechanical Approach

Speaker: Allen Tannenbaum, Stony Brook University.

Abstract, Slides

August 24, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: SYK model and q-Gaussian distribution

Speaker: Roland Speicher, Saarland University.

Abstract, Slides

August 17, 3-4 p.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Limit theorems for multiplicative convolutions in classical and bi- free probabilities

Speaker: Takahiro Hasebe, Hokkaido University.

Abstract, Slides


Past talks (Summer 2020)

July 20, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Free Orthogonal Groups and Strong 1-Boundedness

Speaker: Floris Elzinga, University of Oslo.

Abstract, Slides

July 13, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Spectral stability under random absolutely continuous perturbations

Speaker: Jorge Garza Vargas, UC Berkeley.

Abstract, Slides

July 6, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Planar holonomy fields based on Zhang algebras

Speaker: Nicolas Gilliers, NTNU Trondheim.

Abstract

June 29, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Cocycle Conjugacy of Free Bogolyubov Actions of R

Speaker: Joshua Keneda, South Plains College, Levelland Texas

Abstract

June 22, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Second Order Cumulants: second order even elements and R-diagonal elements

Speaker: Octavio Arizmendi, CIMAT Guanajuato

Abstract, Slides

June 15, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Spectral truncations in noncommutative geometry and operator systems

Speaker: Walter D. van Suijlekom, Institute for Mathematics, Astrophysics and Particle Physics, Radboud University

Abstract, Slides

June 8, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Amenable absorption via free entropy techniques

Speaker: Thomas Sinclair, Purdue University

Abstract

June 1, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: On almost commuting matrices

Speaker: Tatiana Shulman, IMPAN Warsaw

Abstract, Slides


Past talks (Spring 2020)

May 18, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: On random permutations sampled by surface groups

Speaker: Doron Puder, Tel Aviv University

Abstract, Slides, Figures

May 11, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: On bijections between monotone increment processes, classes of classical Markov processes and Loewner Chains

Speaker: Uwe Franz, U. Franche Comte, Besancon

Abstract, Slides

May 04, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Sums of commutators in free probability

Speaker: Franz Lehner, TU Graz

Abstract, Slides

April 27, 3-4 p.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Commutator estimates in W*-algebras

Speaker: Fedor Sukochev, University of New South Wales

Abstract, Slides

April 20, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Free and cyclic differential calculus and characterizations of gradients

Speaker: Tobias Mai, University of Saarbrücken

Abstract, Slides

April 13, 10-11 a.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: Spectral Operators in von Neumann Algebras

Speaker: Amudhan Krishnaswamy-Usha, Texas A&M University

Abstract, Slides

April 6, 3-4 p.m. (Pacific Time)

Title: On relations between additive and max - convolutions in classical, free and Boolean probability theory

Speaker: Yuki Ueda, National Institute of Technology, Ichinoseki College

Abstract, Slides