Current Year:
2018-19
Previous Years:
2017-18
2016-17
2015-16
2014-15
2013-14
2012-13
Berkeley Topology Seminar
Fall 2018 - Spring 2019
Location and time
Introductory talk: Wednesdays 2:10pm - 3:00pm in 740 Evans
Research talk: Wednesdays 4:10pm - 5:00pm in 3 Evans
E-mail list
Subscribe
or manage subscription
Google Calendar
Click
here
to see the schedule on a Google calendar
Organizers
James Conway
Carolyn Abbott
Titles and abstracts
Spring 2019
Date
Speaker
Title (click for abstract)
Jan 23
Maria Trnkova (UC Davis)
(2pm-3pm)
Dirichlet domain and its volume
(5pm-6pm)
Rigorous computations with an approximate Dirichlet domain
Jan 30
No seminar
No seminar
Feb 6
Matthew Stoffregen (MIT)
(2pm-3pm)
Involutive Heegaard Floer homology
(5pm-6pm)
An infinite-rank summand of the homology cobordism group
Feb 13
Thomas Koberda (UVA)
(2pm-3pm)
Lattices and thin groups
(4pm-5pm)
Commensurators of thin subgroups of PSL
2
(ℤ)
Feb 20
Georgios Dimitroglou Rizell (Uppsala University)
(2pm-3pm)
Computations of the Chekanov-Eliashberg algebra
(5pm-6pm)
Legendrian isotopy from a quantitative viewpoint
Feb 27
Jason Manning (Cornell)
(2pm-3pm)
Boundaries of hyperbolic and relatively hyperbolic groups
(4pm-5pm)
Dehn filling and the boundary of a relatively hyperbolic group
Mar 6
Diane Hoffoss (USD)
(2pm-3pm)
3-Manifold Widths
(4pm-5pm)
Topological and Geometric Complexity for Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds
Mar 13
Benjamin Filippenko (UC Berkeley)
(2pm-3pm)
The evasion path problem and zig-zag persistent homology
(4pm-5pm)
Connected components of the space of evasion paths
Mar 20
Matthew Stover (Temple)
(2pm-3pm)
Building blocks for hyperbolic manifolds
(4pm-5pm)
Finiteness of maximal geodesic submanifolds of hyperbolic hybrids
Mar 27
No seminar
Spring break
Apr 3
Xuwen Zhu (UC Berkeley)
(2pm-3pm)
Compactification of moduli spaces and point collision
(4pm-5pm)
Constant curvature conical metrics
Apr 10
Yi Liu (Peking University, BICMR)
(2pm-3pm)
Virtual homological eigenvalues of surface automorphisms (Part I)
(4pm-5pm)
Virtual homological eigenvalues of surface automorphisms (Part II)
Apr 17
Morgan Weiler (UC Berkeley)
(2pm-3pm)
Surface dynamics via three-dimensional contact geometry
(4pm-5pm)
Mean action of periodic orbits of area-preserving annulus diffeomorphisms
Apr 24
Sucharit Sarkar (UCLA)
(2pm-3pm)
Khovanov homology
(3pm-4pm in 740 Evans)
Khovanov homotopy type
May 1
Claudia Scheimbauer (NTNU)
(2pm-3pm)
Background for main topology talk
(4pm-5pm)
A complete model for the cobordism category
May 8
Daniil Rudenko (Chicago)
(2pm-3pm)
Scissor Congruence and Mixed Tate Motives
(4pm-5pm)
Non-Euclidean tetrahedra, mixed Hodge structures and rational elliptic surfaces
Fall 2018
Date
Speaker
Title (click for abstract)
Aug 22
Selman Akbulut (MSU)
(4pm-5pm)
Where do Seiberg-Witten equations come from?
Aug 29
Inkang Kim (KIAS)
(2pm-3pm)
Introduction to Teichmuller space
(4pm-5pm)
Convexity and Plurisubharmonicity of energy functional on Teichmuller space
Sep 5
Semeon Artamonov (UC Berkeley)
(2pm-3pm)
Introduction to Skein Algebras and Character Varieties
(4pm-5pm)
Genus Two Generalization of A
1
spherical Double Affine Hecke Algebra
Sep 12
No seminar
No seminar
Sep 19
Tarik Aougab (Brown)
(2pm-3pm)
The curve complex: basic geometric & combinatorial properties
(4pm-5pm)
Automorphisms of the k-curve graph
Sep 26
Jeffrey Danciger (UT Austin)
(2pm-3pm)
Deforming hyperbolic three-manifolds
(4pm-5pm)
Exotic real projective Dehn surgery space
Oct 3
Yusuf Barış Kartal (MIT)
(2pm-3pm) Background for main talk
(4pm-5pm)
Distinguishing fillings using dynamics of Fukaya categories
Oct 10
Sara Venkatesh (IAS)
(2pm-3pm)
Hamiltonian Floer theory and symplectic cohomology
(4pm-5pm)
Symplectic cohomology of subdomains
Oct 17
Chaim Even Zohar (UC Davis)
(2pm-3pm)
Random Knots
(4pm-5pm)
Random Knots from Petal Diagrams
Oct 24
Beibei Liu (UC Davis)
(2pm-3pm)
Introduction of geometric finiteness in hyperbolic space ℍ³
(4pm-5pm)
Geometric finiteness in Hadamard manifolds
Oct 31
Francesco Lin (Princeton)
(2pm-3pm)
Monopole Floer homology and exact triangles
(4pm-5pm)
The Seiberg-Witten equations and the length spectrum of hyperbolic three-manifolds
Nov 2
Michael Freedman (Microsoft Research Station Q)
(3:10pm-5pm)
The algebra and topology of “quantum cellular automata” (qca)
Nov 7
Nathaniel Bottman (IAS/Princeton)
(2pm-3pm)
Quilts, operads, and the Fukaya category
(4pm-5pm)
The symplectic (A
∞
,2)-category
Nov 14
Lev Tovstopyat-Nelip (Boston College)
(2pm-3pm)
Background for research talk
(4pm-5pm)
The transverse invariant and braid dynamics
Nov 28
Roger Casals (UC Davis)
(2pm-3pm)
An introduction to Legendrian and contact submanifolds
(4pm-5pm)
Rigidity for contact submanifolds in the higher dimension