Current Year:
2017-18

Previous Years:
2016-17
2015-16
2014-15
2013-14
2012-13

Berkeley Topology seminar
Fall 2015 - Spring 2016


Location and time
Introductory talk: Wednesdays 2-3pm in 740 Evans
Research talk: Wednesdays 4-5pm in 3 Evans
E-mail list
Subscribe or manage subscription
Organizers
Kenji Kozai
Kathryn Mann

Titles and abstracts

Spring 2016

Date Speaker Title (click for abstract)
1/13 Michael Freedman (UC Santa Barbara / Microsoft Station Q) Progress ( or lack thereof ) on the 4D topological surgery conjecture (2-3pm)
1/20 Vinicius Ramos (Instituto Nacional de Matematica Pura e Aplicada) An introduction to symplectic embedding problems and embedded contact homology (2-3pm)
Symplectic embeddings, toric domains and billiards (4-5pm)
1/27 Shicheng Wang (Peking University) Mapping degree sets, simplicial volumes and representation volumes (2-3pm)
Chern--Simons theory, surface separability, representation volumes, and dominations of 3-manifolds (4-5pm)
2/3 Alexandra Pettet (University of British Columbia) The mapping class group and the outer automorphism group of a free group (2-3pm)
An algorithm for checking full irreducibility of elements in the outer automorphism group of a free group (4-5pm)
2/10 No seminar Berkeley-Tokyo winter school
3/9 Gye-Seon Lee (Universit?t Heidelberg) Geometric reflection groups (2-3pm)
Convex real projective Dehn fillings (4-5pm)
3/16 Alex Eskin (Chicago) Chern lectures
3/30 Inkang Kim (Korea Institute for Advanced Study) Primitive stable representations in hyperbolic 3-manifolds (2-3pm)
Generalization of primitive stable representations (4-5pm)
4/6 Rob Kirby (UC Berkeley) Trisections of finitely presented groups (2-3pm)
Trisections of finitely presented groups and 4-manifolds (4-5pm)
4/13 Rob Kirby (UC Berkeley) Engulfing (2-3pm)
4/20 Bram Petri (Bonn) Curves on surfaces (2-3pm)
Typical and atypical hyperbolic surfaces (4-5pm)
4/27 Rob Kirby (UC Berkeley) The Arf invariant is seen in all dimensions (part 1) (2-3pm)
The Arf invariant is seen in all dimensions (part 2) (4-5pm)

Fall 2015

Date Speaker Title (click for abstract)
8/26 Selman Akbulut (Michigan State) Knots and exotic structures (4-5pm)
9/2 Robert Lipshitz (Columbia) An introduction to Heegaard Floer homology (2-3pm)
A concordance homomorphism from equivariant Heegaard Floer homology (4-5pm)
9/23 Inkang Kim (KIAS) On algebraic convergence of Kleinian groups (2-3pm)
Convergence of freely decomposable Kleinian groups (4-5pm)
9/30 Tian Yang (Stanford) Volume conjectures for Reshetikhin-Turaev and Turaev-Viro invariants (4-5pm)
10/7 Nikolai Savaliev (Miami) Instanton homology of knots: an introduction (2-3pm)
Instanton knot homology and equivariant gauge theory (4-5pm)
10/14 Moon Duchin (Tufts) From random graphs to random groups (2-3pm)
Random nilpotent groups (4-5pm)
10/28 Grace Work (UIUC) An introduction to translation surfaces (2-3pm)
Gap distribution for slopes of saddle connections on the octagon (4-5pm)
11/4 No seminar Bowen lectures (Jacob Lurie)
11/11 No seminar Veterans day
11/18 Katrin Wehrheim (Berkeley) Introduction to instanton and Lagrangian Floer theories (2-3pm)
A well defined part of the Atiyah-Floer conjecture (4-5pm)

Last modified 25 April 2016.